| Project/Area Number |
11650620
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | Sojo University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Yasuhiro Sojo university, Fac. of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10133563)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Takashi Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30109673)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | sign language / visibility / vertical Illuminances / visual distance / visual acuUy / questionnairing / 手話通訳者 / 指文字 / 可読率 / 照度 / 聴覚障害者 |
| Research Abstract |
Japanese sign language is one of the most useful methods of communication between hearing-impaired and hearing people. Sign language is language for hearing-impaired people that relies entirely on vision. As is the case with written language, if sign language is not legible, communicate problems occur and fatigue sets in. Though the importance of the visual clarity of sign language is socially recognized, systematic studies of the problem have not been carried out. Thevisibility of sign language is influenced byvarious visual environmental factors. The purpose of the present study is to elucidate the relationships between the visibility and the visual environmental factors and finally to propose guidelines for sign language visibility. The legibility of the sign language is influenced by thevisual acuity, but thevisibility of the sign language is influenced by the illuminance.The legibility value is high as vertical illuminance becomes higher. And when vertical illuminance become over 100 lx, the tendency is gettingdull. In general the further the seat or the lower the illuminance is, the more illegible the subject evaluated the conditions. The lower the illmuninace is, the more the effect of the distance is. The evaluation at 1000 Ix was not illegible even at 14.1 m point. There is no difference in the visibility between the colors of the background. The parts of the speaker which the subjects pointed out illegiblewere the speaker's aspect and the movement of the lips. This is owing to the fact that the subjects got clues from them in seeing the sign language. The average evaluation for normal people was worse than the hearing-impaired people at the low illuminances. The illuminance in using image equipment in the lecture field is insufficient.It is necessary toexamine illuminance and floodlightingmethod in the case.