| Project/Area Number |
11650621
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Takahiro Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Engi., Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10113599)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORISHITA Mitsuru Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Engi., Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10091513)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Snowy and cold region / Hokkaido / Aomori / Apartment house planning / Gangi / Indoor common space / Community space / Personal acts in front of house / 居住生活支援 / 近隣生活活性化 / 屋内型共用空間 / 中間領域 / 植物栽培 / 積雪地域 / 共用空間計画 / 冬の生活 / 雪処理 / 近隣生活 / 共有空間 |
| Research Abstract |
We researched the design quality and use of common spaces like corridor and Gangi in some apartment houses. Main features are as follows. (1)People who live in public apartment houses in Hokkaido and Aomori, are using Gangi very often for their walking, children's playing, chatting and so on. Therefore Gangi is very useful for their winter life. (2)But there are many problems(being cold and dark, snow blowing, slippery floor, etc) regarding the present Gangi. So we should improve it as soon as possibly. (3)Two points as openness and anytime warming are important for the design of people's cdmmunity house. People should be able to use the house anytime and without reserve. (4)The apartment house corridors have special meaning to the northern people's life. Corridors are not only passage but also private living and neighborhood community space. We have an idea that the corridor will be served as the indoor intermediate space receiving both private and public activities. (5)We have to improve the present common spaces like Gangi, corridors, etc. We should create new common spaces for the active and attractive apartment life of northern people. The new planning theory of apartment house should be organized in snowy and cold regions.