An environmental behavior study on care systems and spatial structure of dwelling facilities for elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hiroshi  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (70277797)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElderly people with dementia / Group living / Care systems / Spatial structure / Small care units / Environmental transition / Adaptive process / Environmental behavior study / ユニット化
Research Abstract
Currently, more group homes and nursing homes with group care units designed for small scale care are built, but the planning theory of them are still not established. This study aims to clarify relations between care environment of group homes or nursing homes with group care units and elderly residents with dementia in them, and discuss about care systems and spatial structure of these institutions. For this objective, 3 types of nursing home with private rooms (all of facilities were designed for small-scale care) were surveyed by means of mapping of activities of the residents/ care staffs, behavior observations and deep interviews. The findings are as follows :
1) Meaning of common spaces for residents - especially in semi-private/ semi-public zone - of 3 facilities were very different in residents' use pattern of space and provision of care program. 2) Difference of care environment of these facilities (including building environment, socail relationship, and care phylosophy) had important influence on daily life of the residents. Relatively independent residents could organize their life on their own way in any facilities, but for the residents with serious dementia, their use patterns of common spaces might be controlled tightly by care staffs in some facilities. 3) Meaning of semi-private and semi-public zone were quite different from each 3 facilities in their characteristics of publicity, then the common spaces could be considered not as mono-hierarchical zones but as various public sphere.