| Project/Area Number |
11650624
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUNUKI Kei-ichi Department of Geography, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (90272369)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKABE Atsuyuki University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10114050)
OKAMOTO Kohei Department of Geography, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (90201988)
UMITSU Masatomo Department of Geography, Nagoya University, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (50127883)
ITOH Satoru Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20176332)
KANEKO Tada-aki University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (50107562)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | GIS / mobile / city planning / field survey / land use / use of floor / 調査 |
| Research Abstract |
This study develops a mobile GIS which is used during a survey for city planning. First, we discussed about the menu of command for the mobile GIS and describe its specification. Alons this specification we made a prototypic mobile GIS based on TUMSYBOY which is developed by Tokyo Gas Company. We tested the developed mobile GIS for a survey in urban area as downtown of Tokyo. Second, we extended the mobile GIS to be used for many kinds of field survey. In the extended mobile GIS, users can customize the items for survey with Microsoft Access whish is a generally used database management software ; users can use photos and paper maps as base maps for the GIS.This GIS is useful for many kinds of field survey other than land use survey.