Study on Planning Process and Effective Application of City Master Plan in Local Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIMURA Michiyoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70010832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADE Bunpei  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (10172347)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCity Master Plan / Planning Process / Application of the Plan / Local City / Citizen Participation / プランニングプロセス / 土地利用計画 / ゾーニング
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempt to summarize the condition of planning process of city master plan after over 10 years at the amendment of City Planning Act. Reflecting the system it is difficult to graspe the total condition of the making city master plan, but we can assume tha about half of the local authorities have already made.
Firstly we clarify how the city master plan made under the direction of the central government or prefectural government. And we also survey 44 local authorities in Niigata Prefecture which are designed City Planning Area and clarify the fact that many authorities can't treat the whole contents of the Circular and there are diversity with both the degree of accomplishment and the format, content and planning process of the plans.
Then we select Nagaoka City Region and confirm the fact we mentioned above by comparing the legal condition of city planning and the content of city master plan. And we also suggest that against coming the population decreasing society the frame is too big and the frame should be consider again with the network plan in the content of wide region.