A COMPARATIVE STUDY ON THE CONSERVATION SYSTEMS FOR HISTORIC ENVIRONMENT IN EAST ASIA, JAPAN, P.R.CHINA, TAIWAN AND KOREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASANO Satoshi  MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70231892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YE Hya  NOMURA RESEARCH INSTITUTE, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 国際プロジェクト研究部, 主任研究員 (90277814)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEAST ASIA / TAIWAN / P.R.CHINA / CITY PLANNING / CULTURAL PROPERTY / HISTORIC ENVIRONMENT / HISTORIC LANDSCAPE / CONSERVATION DISTRICT OF TRADITIONAL BUILDINGS / 東アジア地域 / 文化財保護 / 韓国
Research Abstract
The aim of the research is to consider a comparison analysis about the transition and the current state of the conservation systems for historic environment in the East Asian including China, Taiwan, Korea and Japan and investigate the characteristics among them.
Taking a general view of the development situations of the historic environmental conservation administration in the East Asian, it is understood that Japan is working on historic environmental conservation at a considerably early stage by contraries. The conservation legislation of Japan came for related laws enacted newly or applied in Korea and Taiwan during the Japan occupation period, when the first modern legislations in both are straightened.
However, a inherent natural environment or historic environment in the region are destroyed in its period with the development of the urban development work etc. In Japan, it ought to a reflection not to let it repeated again.
After the World War II, the Japanese conservation legislat … More ions with the features of inclusive legislation and the emphasis protectionism, etc. came to be brought by both by the Cultural Properties Preservation Law's etc. of Japan being referred when the historic environmental conservation systems was straightened both in Korea and Taiwan.
The twice earthquakes occurred in central part of Taiwan in 1999 caused big damage to historical buildings, streets and villages, and a new exchange of experience by the mutual contacts between the civilian organizations and experts in Japan and Taiwan for solving various kinds of problems afterward. The conversation system of China did not influenced by Japan directly results from following the different path of social systems from Japan, Taiwan, and Korea. Historical Cultural Cities Conservation System is a system with a large scale to work on the conversation of the city structure by the city scale, and it can be said that there is a big difference in the respect with Taiwan, Korea, and Japan that chiefly analysis of the current state, and to consider encountering learning from mutual experience based on a relative aspect. Less