Proper level of improvement of Community facilities in residential area of aging new towns
Project/Area Number |
11650628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Takashi Graduate School of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20182694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKATA Koich Kyoto Institute of Tech., Assoc.Prof, 造形工学科, 助教授 (30252597)
YOSHIMURA Hidemasa Graduate School of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50167011)
KASHIHARA Shiro Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70029164)
IIDA Tadasu Graduate School of Eng., Research Assoc., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40335378)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | declining / aging society / model / preparatony development / DEA / suburb / usage bebavior / residential environment / 混在 / 自然発生 / 外部空間 / 単身者 / 住宅地 / 地域施設 / センター / 分布 |
Research Abstract |
The study aims to grasp situation of retail facilities located at neighborhood centers and developed in suburban residential areas such as Senri New Town in Japan facing an unprecedented situation, with fewer children and an aging society to improve space configuration and supply of community facilities. The results are as follows 1. We collected many of native and foreign literary documents on new town 2. We analyzed number of and location of community facilities compared to population structure in Senri, Senboku, Seishin-Minami and Woody Town 3. We investigated behavioral trait of young single and elderly people compared to that of nuclear family 4. We conducted a questionnaire on residential environment, especially on corner shops to residents in the above new towns. Respondent to a questionnaire, especially those who belong to elderly generation evaluated roll for corner shop in convenience of life 5. We conducted another questionnaire on residential environment at Ashiya-city as comparative study in an old town 6. We examine the possibility of preparatory development of retail facilities in residential areas as an intermediate method between induction and spontaneous generation 7. We used Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) model to analyze the situation of community facilities for elderly people. We also used DEA model to evaluate new linkage with local governments on the basis of efficient use of existing public facilities