A Study on Suppression of Urban Fire Spread through Elements of Urban Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HOKUGO Akihiko  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30304124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIYAMA Kenji  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science & Technology, Assistant, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (40311774)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsshape of flame / fire spread / fire break / earthquake fire / fire resistant building / burn / opening / external wall / 類焼 / 重量燃焼速度 / 開口面積 / 隣棟間隔
Research Abstract
To find the effect of suppression of fire spread through elements of urban area, urban fire incidents in the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake were analyzed. Graphical data of fires in urban fires in the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake were collected. Shape of flames, heat release rate, velocities of fire spread and duration of fire were summarized and relationship between elements of urban area and weather condition are analyzed. As a result, it is cleared that building structures and condition affects heat release rate and area of simultaneous burning. For example, in case of existence of fire resistant buildings and collapsed buildings, heat release rate and area of simultaneous burning are small, in case of wide streets, area of simultaneous burning extends.
As for fire resistant buildings, the factors relating the spread of fires from fire resistant buildings to adjacent buildings during the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake were analyzed from the following perspectives ; (1)Relationship … More between the extent of fire damage and seismic damage to building structure, and between the characteristics, including building use, of the buildings of fire origin and occurrence of fire spread, (2)Relationship between occurrence of fire spread and distances between burnt and adjacent buildings and structure of adjacent buildings, (3)Relationship between the extent of fire damage to buildings and fire fighting of fire brigade.
The caused of fire damage to fire resistant buildings and quasi fire resistant buildings in urban fire were also analyzed from the following perspectives ; (1)Relationship between the damage and the type of windows including size, kind of glass, existence of balcony, the distance to burning buildings and those between extent of fire damage of exterior walls of the buildings, (2)Relationship between the extent of fire damage of the building and the characteristics of buildings including building usage, structure and dimensions, (3)Relationship between the extent of fire damage of the building, the number of the face of the wall closes to a fire and the structure of burning building. Less