Study of Environmental Transformation of Fisherman's Village on a Sloping Setting near central city of Wakayama in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONDA Tomotsune  Wakayama University, Faculty of systems engineering, Prof., システム工学部・環境システム学科, 教授 (20304181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIMORI Tokuko  Wakayama Shin-ai junior collage, Assoc. Prof., M.Home Economics, 助教授 (40290449)
ADACHI Kei  Wakayama University, Faculty of systems engineering, Prof., Dr.Eng., 工学部・環境システム学科, 教授 (50140249)
OKU Toshinobu  Prof., Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Prof., Dr.Eng., 大学院・工学研究科・都市環境工学専攻, 教授 (20029359)
KAWASAKI Masayuki  Wakayama University, Faculty of systems engineering, Assist. Prof., 工学部・環境システム学科, 助手 (60304185)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssloping setting / transformation / tatami mat room / bath room / alley / doma / flooring / environment / 過疎化 / 高齢化 / CAD / 空間認知 / 環境行動
Research Abstract
The research focused on transformations of houses between 1971 and 1998 in a sloping setting of Saikazaki village near Wakayama city. The results of survey done in 1971 and 1998 was compared in terms of CAD drawings of houses along alleys called Nakano-chou. They show that the basic spatial formation have been kept unchanged in spite of significant change of room arrangement as a result of modernization.
Intermediate small spaces covered with Tatami mat and wooden floor in the middle of house take an important roll as buffer zone as if they are the hub of dwelling spaces.
-Change of house type and its influence on village landscape in a sloping setting-
In the sixties, wooden and slanting-roofed houses were dominant. But for the following two decades, flat roofed house which indicate reinforced concrete or steel structure, started to increase by means of replacing the pitched roof. Since new flat roofed houses have a relatively large dimension of building height and are partially distribu … More ted on the peripheries, village scenery has been characterized by means of hidden conventional wooden and slanting-roofed houses.
-Transformations and Characteristics of Alleys-
By comparing the findings in previous studies and the present situation, different tendencies are observed between the peripheries and the centers of the alleys. Whereas more reinforced concrete houses are found on the peripheries, a majority of houses in the centers are wooden and slanting-roofed. Measures to deal with the congestion in the sloping setting are disappearing. Despite the changing relationship between the alleys and the houses along them, the living space is still shown to incorporate the alleys.
-Transformations and Characteristics of the System of Separate Residences in a Co-owned "House"-
Congested and small housing conditions have given rise to the system of separate residences in a co-owned house system ('Aiya', a semi-detached house). This system has lead to the peculiar lifestyle and housing.
This paper clarifies the characteristics of transformations of residences, focusing the sharing and separation of residing spaces. Examples were chosen from houses built along the Nakanochou alley. From this research, it became apparent that the practice of house sharing disappeared due to decrease in population as well as the separation of a household of one house. It is found that while the system of exchanging houses along with family growth remains, house sharing by different families has disappeared due to a decrease in population. The disappearance of house sharing has led to the increase of vacant houses and land. Less