DEVELOPMENT OF A GIS-BASED CITY PLANNING SUPPORT SYSTEM FOR CONGESTED AREAS OF WOODEN HOUSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IKARUGA Shinji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30264071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGISHIMA Satoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (70038090)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFire-fighting Inaccessible Area / Geographic Information System / Congested Areas of Wooden Houses / Planning Support System / Expert System / 密集市街地 / 消防活動 / AHP / 耐震性貯水槽
Research Abstract
We have learned many lessons from the Great Hansin-Awaji Disaster, especially fire-fighting activity considering the arrangement of water supply. In this study, firstly, we develop a method of the optimal arrangement model of aseismic fire cisterns, and to evaluate access routes of fire engine considering the optimal arrangement of aseismic fire cisterns. Secondly, we developed GIS-based planning support system which is composed of three tools, that is, the tool which grasps the present condition, the tool which evaluates the risk of fire damage using expert system, and the tool which plans for improving congested areas of wooden houses. So we applied this system to Kitakyushu City, and had planners and experts on disaster prevention evaluate the result of application. As a result, we could get good evaluation.