| Project/Area Number |
11650632
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Design |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Noriaki Kyushu Institute of Design, Assoc. Prof., 芸術工学部, 助教授 (60243979)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Fumihiko Kanazawa University, Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (70293371)
MIMURA Hiroshi Kansai University of Social Welfare, Prof., 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50025912)
MIYAMOTO Masaaki Kyushu Institute of Design, Prof., 芸術工学部, 教授 (80128115)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | preservation districts for groups of historic buildings / historical layers / elements of landscape / GIS / caltural assets / database / space caltural property / historical landscape / 空間文化財 / レイヤー分析 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we make a method to analyze historical layers as theoretical and practical tools of analysis, and find elements and principles of the actual scenery composition, by this method. And we think about the way to adopt those elements and principles in the future cultural property preservation administration or city planning administration as the way to use it as design element and design principle. As a conclusion, we propose the "space cultural property" (kukan - bunkazai) concept as new cultural property concept as follows. 1. "A space cultural property" is what people cannot be extinguished when a community hands down these contexts to future generations among physical/ spatial phenomena equipped with natural, historical, and the folk-customs con text of an area. e.g. the space of a historical street, a building group, a landscape, and a festival. 2. In the system of a cultural property protect administration, a "space cultural property" can be positioned as the same thing as a "burying cultural property", and is the cultural property which is latent in not underground but ground space. 3.The system of a city planning administration requires investigation like assessment and deep consideration for the development, same as the "burying cultural property", to the person who do the development about "space cultural property" which value was assured by the local government. 4. It can utilize a list of it which was investigated and databased before as resources in urban planning, city planning, and tourism development which is going to employ the characteristic of the region efficiently.