A Study on Complexed Facilities for the aged and infants toward emergent interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shunsuke  Kumamoto Univ., Dept of Eng., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50182712)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscomplexed Facilities / welfare facilities for the elderly / Nursery school / Emergence / Transaction / Interaction / 創発的交流 / 複合 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 空間連携 / 相互交流 / 複合タイプ / 相互浸透的活動
Research Abstract
The emergent interactions between infants and the aged people in the complex of a nursery school and the welfare facilities for the elderly arc analyzed and evaluated. It facilitates the activated, diverse, humanized and transformed action in the complex, the method of space planning and management is proposed to generate such interactions. The questionare and interview to the managers were adopted to collect the diverse opinions and the survey of the interactions were practiced to collect the precise data.
1. The interactions can be classified into a spontaneous type and a planned type according to their opportunities. A planned type is also classified into a daily, a monthly and an annual types. A spontaneous type is most emergent and a planned type facilitates their actions. daily type is an opportunity for spontaneous interaction. A monthly and an annual type arc most popular especially in the living facilities.
2. The complex of a nursery school and welfare facilities for the elderly is classified into four types. A spontaneous interaction is generally found in a adjacent type and a planned type is in a dcvidcd andmulti-stories type. Common corridor and room, an open base and a common yard generate a spontaneous interaction. The frequency of interaction is influenced by the complex types and management.
3. A free visit to another base is influened by cooperation of both staffs.