A Study on Actual Condition and Measures for Increase Use of Recycled Building Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Makoto  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Graduate School of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10180035)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrecycled building material / resource circulation / consideration for environment / resource conservation / effective using of resources / リサイカブル
Research Abstract
It is urgently necessary to recycle the waste producing from building construction in order to protect the global environment. Recently, a lot of recycled building materials are developed and manufactured, but the qualitative stability and the safety for human body of those materials are not assessed. The purpose of this study is to grasp the actual condition of recycled building materials, in which raw materials, performance and building element in use.
From questionnarie about the characteristic of recycled building materials, it became clear that the products containing the waste more than 50% were gained 70% on the whole.
From survey on using of recycled materials in the design division, architects were negative attitude of using recycled materials because of performance, prices and images.
From survey on the standard specifications of design and construction, the excluding contents were not described in, and those specifications were not established in using recycled materials on mind were cleared.
Based on those results, the measure for increase use of recycled building materials, for instance, creating database, were shown.