The Validity of Indices for Preservation District Zoning-Historical TownScape Comparison Between Japan and the other Country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akira  Chiba Institute of Technology, Dept. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10083891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 律  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40177415)
河東 義之  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50016474)
池永 博威  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70083897)
WAKAMATSU Takahide  Meijou Univ., Faculty of Eng. Professor (50025897)
MURAYAMA Norihiro  Kansai Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant (90340653)
YAMAMOTO Hideki  Kansai Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor (30174808)
石神 忍  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (50212866)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsenvironmental protection / global warning gases / harmless disposal / semiconductor / etchin gas / fluoride gas / nitrogen fluoride / metal chloride / 旧市街地
Research Abstract
This report shows the characteristic townscape of 438 facades in the old town of Stockholm, Gamla stan, Sweden, through the field survey in 1999. And the building form attributes with some indices proposed by the author, ourselves in the former research, are shown based on the facades data of building group, and compared with those of historical timber buildings in Japan.
Then the validity of the indices-'density', 'continuity'-, are testified.
Results are as follows ;
1)The indices are useful to see the unity and the variety of historic townscape.
2)The indices show the differences of historical townscape through the differences of the street character.
3)The validity of the indices are common in case of timber buildings in particular 'machiya' densely located wooden housing districts in Japan, and stone buildings district in Sweden.