Research on transition of architectural facing interior finish material and construction method (2)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionScience Univ.of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MANABE Tsunehiro  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10084378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATORI Akira  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90328576)
加藤 雅久  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助手 (10233818)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstransition / floor / wall / construction method / interior / facing / finish / adoption rate / OAフロア
Research Abstract
Many kinds of components, materials and building systems are turning according to the changes of building systems with several reasons. However, ordinary materials are rarely recorded in detail. In this study, we grasped the outline of development of plastered wall systems, plastered walls by spraying, wooden floor components and access floor.
In Meiji era in Japan, materials and systems for plastered wall were imported, and then they were popularized. After WWII, they have changed variously with the background of technological progress and requirement of rationalization and shortening of time for complication. However plastered wall declined according to the increase of dry-wall systems.
Wall coating materials by spraying were manufactured for the first time in Showa era in Japan, and they were popularized after WWII.Plastered walls by spraying have changed variously with the background of technological progress and requirement of rationalization and shortening of time for completion.
From the earlier era, tongue-jointed floorboard were used in Japan. In Meiji era, parquet flooring and other components were imported from western countries. These were adopted to typical building like the Diet building at first, and popularized at housing in Showa era. Those have decreased because of composite flooring development. Nowadays composite flooring is used mainly.
Access floor was imported for computer rooms in 1962. After then it was manufactured and popularized at a lot of general office rooms and clean rooms. Since "Bubble Economy" term, together with popularization of tile carpet, O-A-floor was popularized for general office rooms. Lately some products which considered about environment and earthquake are developed.