A History of KOHMINKAN Construction Planning Covering Fifty Years from the Initial Establishment of a KOHMINKAN to the End of Subsidies from the State Coffer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASANO Heihachi  NIHON UNIVERSITY. COLLEGE OF INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY.Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (70060043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Naoyuki  NIHON UNIVERSITY. COLLEGE OF INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY.Assistant, 生産工学部, 助手 (00277394)
ANDO Junichi  DOHTO UNIVERSITY. FACULTY OF FINE ARTS. Assistant Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (60168036)
FUJIYA Youetsu  NIHON UNIVERSITY. COLLEGE OF INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY.Assistant Professor, 生産工学部, 助教授 (60120549)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsKOHMINKAN / history of planning / facility functions / unrecorded forms / Chiba Prefecture / Hokkaido / 社会教育 / 建築計画 / 社会事業 / 施設計画 / 年表 / 行政施策
Research Abstract
We have finished gathering historical materials for the history of KOHMINKAN construction planning, which covers 50 years from the initial establishment of a KOHMINKAN to the end of subsidies from the state coffer. Our complete collection of "The Monthly KOHMINKAN" magazines published during the years 1955-1997 by the National Federation of KOHMINKAN Association and our examination of them are especially noteworthy, since information gathered by this study is really important. We examined how in de facto standard books "The Compilation of KOHMINKAN Materials" and "The Compilation of Architectural Planning Materials" put out by the Architectural Institute of Japan (the 1952, 1965 and 1983 editions) reported various cases. As a result, we found a relationship between administrative guidance and the materials provided by the Architectural Institute of Japan. Based on these, we are planning to draw up a detailed chronology of them and report it as a study. As for cases in Hokkaido, we foun … More d from the collected literature some administrative measures that concerned the initial conception of a KOHMINKAN.We could also understand the actual situation of "the running of a KOHMINKAN" in wide administrative areas from our on-the-spot survey. And another survey on the actual situation of excellent KOHMINKAN reveals how renovations and diversions of KOHMINKAN to some other purposes have been conducted. We could verify that in special cases there was a universal stage that concerns the preparations of ordinary KOHMINKAN and their related regional facilities. By examining cases in Chiba Prefecture, we could identify facilities that functioned as KOHMINKAN before the Second World War and get a clear grasp of their actual situation. To understand the current situations of public halls in Chiba Prefecture, we conducted a survey of all the KOHMINKAN in Chiba and Funabashi City attd excellent KOHMINKAN in Chiba Prefecture. Through the analysis of functions of current KOHMINKAN by demanded function (purposes for the establishment), composite function (hosted operations), factor function (functions of each room) and factor mechanism (names of each room), which relate to each other, we could get a clear understanding of them. By comparing the functions of current KOHMINKAN with those of KOHMINKAN in the pre-war periods or the period in transition to lifelong learning, we have shown that KOHMINKAN function as a place for social education and regional gatherings at any time and in any place. We have also shown to what extent KOHMINKAN can change their functions. Based on these findings, we made an interim report. Furthermore, we are planning to continue to put out studies. Less