| Project/Area Number |
11650639
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Nobuhisa Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10120833)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASE Katsumi Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (30061237)
DEGUCHI Kiyotaka Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30172117)
宮武 直樹 法政大学, 工学部, 専任講師 (40130752)
山田 水城 法政大学, 名誉教授 (40061030)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | RC construction / Okinawa / Thermal environment / Energy saving / Insulation materials / Insulation of solar radiation / 温熱環境改善 / 住景観の修景 / 日傘効果 |
| Research Abstract |
We researched following two items in 2001. (1) We compared effects of cover roof ( of house (A) ) with insulation materials ( of house (B) ). (2) We put insulation materials of thickness 150mm on the roof slab under cover roof and compared the effects of it with the state without improvement. It is important that the loft temperature become low by cover roof. The results of experiment are as follows, Generally the thickness of insulation material is 35〜50mm in Okinawa, but we used that of thickness 150 mm to compare effects of cover roof with insulation materials. The loft temperature of the house (B) was improved by the insulation material and became almost same as the house (A) of cover roof during daytime. but the house (A) of cover roof is profitable because the temperature of the house (A) is lower than the house (B) in the night. As for the cause, an insulation material checks effluence of heat of the loft between the nights. This means that the winter season acts profitably. The experiment (2) went under a prediction that it would be got the greatest effect if an insulation material was used together with cover roof. The temperature of the loft which used an insulation material together with cover roof was almost equal to that cover roof by oneself. But, it is effective for the winter season to establish an insulation material. In the strong area of solar radiation, insulation of solar radiation is effective in the summer, and it is effective to prevent effluence of heat with an insulation material in winter.