A Study on Reorganization of Function of Welfare Facilities for the Aged in Urban Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hirokuni  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Katsuya  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60159457)
ASANUMA Yuki  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Visting Researcher, 工学部, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsthe aged / regional facilities / welfare-center for the aged / function of facilities / the present condition of facilities / complex of facilities / evaluation / urban area / 老人憩の家 / 余暇活動 / 住環境整備
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate direction nature of reorganization of function of welfare facilities by utilizing an existing welfare-center for the aged already in a city of the whole country.
This is based on the results of investigation to a charge post of welfare facilities for the aged in a city and the results of hearing investigation to a manager and a user of them.
First, we show the institution establishment situation in a city and a building characteristic of welfare facilities (the establishment year, a floor space and the juxtaposition situation) and then clarify an institution preparation policy of a self-governing body from function expansion in welfare facilities and connection with the other.
Second, we grasp the enforcement situation of learning enterprise for the aged that a self-governing body does in a city and make an enterprise characteristic in a social welfare institution around.
Finally, we pay attention to an institution to add the other institution to, and we class a juxtaposition institution kind in a series of 4, and a lot of juxtaposition with "the welfare line" makes that a partner of juxtaposition shifts to an institution intending for 'the aged' from 'child' in late years clear. Furthermore, we make a management administration person for an institution to add the other institution to by example investigation and evaluation of a user clear show a concrete problem in complex of facilities.