| Project/Area Number |
11650641
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | AICHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
TATEBE Kenji Faculty of Engineering, Aichi Institute of Technology, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10131137)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Kaneyuki Faculty of Engineering, Aichi Institute of Technology, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90064948)
HAYASHI Fumitoshi School of Culture-Information, Sugiyama Jogakuen University, Prof., 文化情報学部, 教授 (30148233)
SUZUKI Kenichi School of Design & Architecture, Nagoya City Univ., Assoc.Prof., 芸術工学部, 助教授 (00242842)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | children / school / faculty during a disaster / fire safety planning / personality / route choice / fire knowledge / space perception / 火災 / 行動 / 防災教育 / 複合化施設 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this paper is to ascertain children's faculty for safety during fire escape. In the first year, we surveyed children's route choice, fire safety consciousness, knowledge, behavior and spatial cognition at eight school-community complexes, and in the second year we surveyed children's safety faculty for fire escape and their personality, at three schools with our questionnaire. The results are summarized as follows : 1. The ratio of routes away from the fire increases in proportion with the age of the children. 2. The majority of children have basic fire safety knowledge, but more than half the children do not understand smoke flow and whether to open or shut windows in a fire. 3. Having spatial cognition influences the judgment of a correct route to some extent, but it is not a determining factor. 4. Most children in a fire during recess tend to act in a group with their teachers. 5. The children's behavior during fire escape is influenced by their personality, faculty, and attitude. 6. Children who are deliberate in their actions and who are uncooperative, will take refuge immediately. 7. Children whose prediction/judgment and social etiquette are high, will wait for instruction from their teacher. 8. Fire safety knowledge/behavior and personality are no different between schools, but are different between classes.