A Policy to Propel the Dwelling in the Central Area of the City, Putting the Regional Stocks to Practical Use for the Advanced Scociety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAGATA Shinya  Fuculty of Infomation Society Science, NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY Professor, 情報社会科学部, 教授 (50026275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI You  Fuculty of Infomation Society Science, NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 情報社会科学部, 助教授 (00220351)
KOITO Akiko  Osaka City Univ.Fuc.of Human Science, Assistant Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (90257840)
MUROSAKI Ikuko  Heian Jogakuin College Dep.of Human Science, Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (90089128)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDwelling in the Center of the City / Kyoto / Middle-to-high rise apartment house / community / 町家 / 伝統産業 / 集合住宅立地
Research Abstract
1 The movement of construction of high rised apartment houses : In the central area of Kyoto City, many mid-to high rise apartment houses have constructed since 1993. Most of them are high rise as more than 9 stories high, and subdivided condominiums, but in small lots as less than 400m^2 to intercept sunshine from the low-storied houses around them.
2 Characteristics of dwellers of mid-to-high rise apartment houses : Various tipes of family including the family with children are dwelling in the aprtment houses. Many of the dwellers have strong connection with the central area of Kyoto. 70% of all have moved from Kyoto city, and half of them from the central area of Kyoto. 60% of the families have some menbers who have lived or have some relatives who is now living in the central area of Kyoto.
3 Reaction of existingresidence against the mid-to-high rise apartment houses : They are so anxious not only about obstruction to snlight and privacy, but also about the living manner of dwellers of the apartment houses and the fact that they cannot even know who lives there. Some community oppose the construction of mid-to-high rise apartment houses by concluding the building agreement.
4 Community development of the Chounai-Kai area where the mid-to-high rise apartment house has constructed : The dwellers of apartment houses and those of houses around it have little communication each other in general. The construction manner of apartment houses which destroy the living environment is one of the obstructing facters of community development
5 Regional stocks of the central area of Kyoto : The dwellers of mid-to-high rise apartment houses enjoy regional stocks of the central area of the city as "Kyoto like"environment, but continuous construction of such apartment houses will destrooy the environment itself.