A study on the using of bamboo materials as the building materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroyuki  Kinki University,School of Engineering,Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (80209569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHIGUCHI Mamoru  Tottori University of Environmental Studies of Environmental Design, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (50026366)
村永 和生  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (40088571)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbamboo materials / using as building / architectural production / housing / interior / 建築生産システム / 建築プロセス / 需要者意識 / 竹林
Research Abstract
This report describes the present condition for the using of bamboo materials as the building materials, especialy housing, from the view of architectural puroduction in the regions that are famous for the production of bamboos, e.g. Kyoto and Kyushu district, by interviewing (the subjects ; a production of bamboo materials, the characteristics of bamboo materials and the applications for building).
This study clears three points : (1) the problems for the production of bamboo materials (e.g. a steady supply) ; (2) the new materials for building materials (e.g. Bamboo Strand Lamber, bamboo flooring and using for interior) ; (3) a existance of the bridge made of bamboo reinforced concrete.
As a result, we have a possibility of a using the new bamboo materials as the building materials, in the case of the building design and the interior design in the future.