A Basic Study on Change of Land Use which Affects Climate of City and Planning Standard of Land Use Covered with Green District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
MUROTA Yoshinobu  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70219955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kaname  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (10235103)
CHINO Shigeo  Nigata Institute of Technology Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016673)
KOBAYASHI Sadanori  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Sci.and Eng., Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (00024315)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshigh-temperature and dehumidification of city / alleviative element / type of meteorological conditions / change of land use / open space / meteorological data of government office / AMeDAS data / various parts of Japan / 都市の温湿度変化 / 地理的環境 / 土地利用変化 / 人口都市化期 / 要因分析 / 1960-1990
Research Abstract
The aim of this report is to obtain a knowledge on the planning standard of land use covered with green district which alleviates warmming-dehumidity of un urban area, by noticing the change of land use around the weather point. To the begin, we investigated the secular change of temperature-humidity to compare the regression coefficient with the difference between the two peaks of temperature, relative humidity and vapor pressure in the period of populated urbanization. So, we grasped the characteristics of temperature-humidity change in 8 weather types of cities, which were classified according to the principal component.
Then, we analysed the effect of primary factors of urbanization on temperature-humidity change throughout the sires I of multidimensional quantification method, in order to make clear the relationship between various factors of urbanization and temperature-humidity change. These factors are not only the type of meteorological condition and geographical features of ci … More ty, but also types of cities divided in according the indices of population, industry or land use, and distance from a weather point to DID area, selected from viewpoint of the conditions of urbanization in 1960 and the change of these from 1960 to 1990.
Finally, we grasped 5 types of land use around 111 weather points in 1960 or 1990 by using cluster analysis and 7 patterns of transition of land use for 30 years. So, we examined the relationship between the patterns of transition and temperature-humidity change in some types of meteorological conditions with the contrast case on the urbanization, and verified the regulation force by the transition of land use for the temperature-humidity change using the series I of multidimensional quantification method.
Above all, As over 40% of areas within 200m radius covered with grass or water area, we could not observed the phenomena of warming-dehumidity. Especially, we indicated that in the case with open space is over 40% and green district is over 30%, the high-temperature is not observed. In addition to, we carried out the similar examination using AMeDAS data for the 11 years from 1983 by 1993, in order to verify the above result.
We thought that this element of land use contributes to the alleviation or high-temperature of un urban area. By replacing this with the optional site in the urban district, it can be said that one knowledge on the planning standard of land use covered with green district was obtained. Less