Application and Expansion of "City-Planning Workshop" on settlement comprehensive plan of municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTANI Eijin  Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30309728)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCity Planning / Workshop / Residents Participation / Comprehensive Plan of municipalities / Planning Process / Consensus-Building / Partnership / City Planners / Residents participation / City Planers / 合意形成システム
Research Abstract
Taking the case of settlement of 4^<th> comprehensive plan in Yabu Town, Hyogo Pref., we check up the possibility of application and expansion of City Planning Work shop method in all its bearings. And the purpose of this research is to find a way to expand the consensus-building in Planning Process and partnership between citizens, public administration and city planners as one of the available method.
Premises
1) To summarize the resent status, public concerns etc. in Yabu Town and City Planning Workshop
2) To devide into 5 areas (according to school district)
We carry out the following City Planning Workshop as one of the practices of resident participation to the settlement of comprehensive plan.
1) Workshop to find out the public concern with KJ methods
2) Workshop on rediscovery of area
3) Workshop on city planning
And after that, we consider the result of the above on the basis of the followings
1) Validity and possibility of expansion of City Planning Workshop on the settlement of comprehensive plan of icipalities
2) Consensus Building on planning process and Establishment of Partnership between citizen, public administration and city planners