A Study on the Changing Process of the Plans for Newly Built Houses for Sale from a Viewpoint of a Reception Room and a Family Living Room
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKA Toshie  Kyushu Women's University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90223990)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJapanese Guestroom / Pplan classification / newly built houses for sale / plan / changing process / nation-wide survey / Serial Japanese Guestroom / family living room / 中流住宅 / 平面類型化 / 福岡県
Research Abstract
The reality of newly- built, for-sale, middle-sized detached houses is shown comparing with the previous survey of 15 years ago. Nation-wide collection and analysis of plans for houses shows the following conclusions.
1.Seventeen kinds of plan classification are used newly adding 4 types to previous 13 types.
2.Objective for the classification is 5188 houses, total floor area of 70.0 - 189.5 m^2 (average 112.7 m^2), 3 - 8 rooms (average 5 rooms) and two storied houses.
3.Houses of 63.8% have Japanese Guestrooms. Since the previous survey (10, 511 houses) showed 85.7% had Japanese Guestrooms, decrease of the houses having Japanese Guestrooms is 21.9%. On the same mannel ; the houses having Serial Japanese Guestrooms decrease 24.4% from previous 28.1% to new 3.7%.
4.The dominant plans are 6 types, increased two types from 4 types of the previous survey. The percentage of Serial Japanese Guestrooms is 3.6 %, Living connected Japanese Guestroom is 39.0%, One Japanese Guestroom is 20.5%, newly added three types of No-Japanese Guestroom (Continued Japanese room to Living)is 21.3%, Detached Japanese room from Living 10.2%, No Japanese Room is 4.6%. No-Japanese Guestroom rapidly increasing from the previous survey, is more than 50% of the houses less than 90 m^2 floor area, decreased around 100 m^2 but 10 to 20% more than 110 m^2
5.A plan of LD-K type is dominant, 67.2% of the newly surveyed houses. As L-DK type. is decreased from 70% of the previous survey to 4.9%, the composition of Living, Dinning and Kitchen has been changed in this 15 years.