Project/Area Number |
11650652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Toru Iwate Prefectural University, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (00204595)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Elderly with Dementia / Design / Nursing Home / Group Home / 痴呆性老人 / グループホーム |
Research Abstract |
We report on effects of environmental design for the elderly with dementia based on observational-method survey. 1. Private rooms are a way of ensuring privacy for the elderly in nursing home, and should be considered as the their base (their own space) witch satisfies their desire to "be alone" 2. For an environment to have a calming effect on the elderly, even those with dementia, it is important that they be able to recognize a place as their own base for living ("usual" place) and identify its location easily. From this point of view, it is preferable that the basic living unit be small. 3. We are planning a new nursing home based on these results.