The Study of meaning of bracket complex of Japanese Historical Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Keisuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, associate professor (50156816)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbracket complex / expression of Architecture / exterior / interior / wooden Architecture / Chinese Architecture / Korean Architecture / exterior design / 古代 / 中世 / 日本 / 韓国 / 細部 / 興福寺中金堂 / 4手先 / 比叡山大講堂 / 浮石寺無量寿殿 / 中世本堂 / 長寿寺本堂 / 大報恩寺本堂 / 西明寺本堂 / 霊山寺本堂 / 室生寺本堂
Research Abstract
This study is on the bracket complex systems in Japanese historical architecture. The forms category of the bracket complex was settled, and that technical and social meaning of those were analyzed.
1. The variations of wood bracket complex were collected. The bracket system was imported from China in the ancient age. Secondary, the tesaki (steps) of the bracket complex was recognized as hierarchy of architecture. 2. In the middle age, new styles of bracket complex were appeared. The roof sustain construction was developed, and the bracket complex became not to support the eaves. So, new variations were appeared. The importations of Chinese Architectural style was one of the stimulation of phenomenon. 3. The difference of the exterior and interior of the architecture is the evidence of design theory of the middle age. At the ancient age, the bracket complex was appeared equally from outside and inside. But the outside and inside were become to designed individually. 4. The new method of analysis supposed in this study is effective in the recognition of the feature of Japanese all architecture, and Chinese and Korean architecture.