Project/Area Number |
11650656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Fukui University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Masaya Dept. of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80202290)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | aristocratic-residences / entertainments / ancient times / medieval times / Dairi (imperial palace) / emperor / 御学問所 / 寝殿造 / 清涼殿 / 議定所 / 土御門東洞院内裏 / 小御所 / 南北朝時代 / 歌合 / 弘御所 / 会所 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the spatial characteristic of the entertainments of the aristocratic residences in the ancient and medieval times. The results of this study are as follows : 1. The beginning of Kaisho ( meeting space ) concerned the room for Uta-awase( meeting of poetical composition matches ) in the period of ex-Emperor Gotoba. 2. Hiro-Gosho was important as a space where the public entertainer can go in and out, in the latter half of the post imperial era. 3. Tsuchimikado-Higashinotoin Dair had influence on Oeido-Dairi, and the Gijosho was important roles as the entertainment space. 4. The Ogakumon-jo as a private space for the reading rites was formed at the Oeido-Dairi in the period of emperor Gohanazono, and after the Onin Civil War, the Ogakumon-jo was used as a space for the various studies and exercises. 5. The Ogakumon-jo came into use as one of the space for the private reception from the second half of the 15^<th> century. 6. A size of the room where was used for the Ogakumon-jo was unchangeable from the period of emperor Gohanazono till the period of emperor Gokasiwabara.