A Study on the Design Characteristics and Design Technique of the Tea Ceremony House "Senchaseki" by the Illustrated Books and the Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUMOTO Kazuyoshi  N.I.T., Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80238659)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsthe Tea Ceremony House for "Sencha" / "Hananoe-chatei" (the Tea Ceremony House) / "Dansetsuan" (the Tea Ceremony House of Ebina Family) / the Modern Japanese Style residence / Kurazashiki (Fireproof structure used as reception suite) / Chinese style designs / the decorative Shoin elements / "Karaki" woods-red sandalwood, ebony, sandalwood from Southeast Asia / 煎茶席 / 朝倉文夫邸(現朝倉彫塑館) / 旧伊藤家住宅(現北方文化博物館) / 高橋萬右衛門家住宅 / 煎茶会図録 / 旧横山家住宅 / 田中本家住宅 / 富岡鉄斎旧居 / 旧竹田荘 / 平面計画 / 寸法計画 / 意匠計画
Research Abstract
Continuing from the last year, a detailed measurement surveys were conducted of following historical buildings : the "Hananoe-goten" (Second Residence of Mori Family) and "Hananoe-chatei" (the Tea Ceremony House), built in Hagi City Yamaguchi Prefecture at about 1850, and "Dansetsuan" (the Tea Ceremony House of Ebina Family) built in Nagai City in Yamagata Prefecture at about 1903, as the Tea Ceremony House for "Sencha".
Also, detailed measurement surveys were conducted for Kurazashiki (Fireproof structure used as reception suite) of the Kashiwagura Family Residence (1908), the Hosoya Family Residence (circa 18959), and the Suzuki Family Residence (circa 1897). These three historical buildings were build in Yamagata Prefecture, in the Modern Japanese style.
Not only the drawings of these residences were made, but also floor plans, measurement plans and architectural designs were analysed.
As the result, followings were confirmed through this survey The tea ceremony of "Sencha" was much in fashion throughout the Northeast area in Japan. With this, Chinese style designs in tea ceremony houses for "Sencha" were introduced to the modern Japanese style residence during the Meiji period. It was also much in fashion to use "Karaki" woods-red sandalwood, ebony sandalwood from Southeast Asia, for Tokobashira (pillars of alcove), Otoshigake (the lintel of alcove), Tokogamachi (a transverse member set across the front of the bottom part of an alcove), the joinery members that compose the decorative Shoin elements.
By summarising all the results from four years of research, characteristics of architectural designs of tea ceremony house for "Sencha" and its designing techniques were clarified. Then, comparison was made between tea ceremony houses for "Sencha" and "Maccha", another type of tea ceremony house. Finally the influence of "Senchaseki" on the Modern Japanese Style residence, and its historical as well as architectural significances were studied.