The change of space composition, construction and technique of Buddhis arc hitecture from medieval to early modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Tsuneto  Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00142018)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsButsudo in early mordrn times / Butsudo in medieval times / technique / Kekai / temples and Shinto shrine visitations / Bokusho / 墨書 / 近世 / 仏堂 / 空間 / 庶民信仰
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to solve from existing ruins how space composition, construction and technique of Buddhist architecture changed from medieval to early modern times. Specifically, the method is to compare existing ruins with primary early modern ruins for solving how forms of construction, such as the plan composition, Kako, fixtures, an ornament design, and hut structure, changed from medieval times in Butsudo structures of Buddhist temples belonging to K enmits-Bukkyo sects.
Consequently, although Butsudo form, for example Naijin, Raido, Wakijin, and Ushirodo, was maintained even up to early modern times, its division of space in such places as Wakijin, Ushirodo and Dogura, disappeared, and it is in this tendency which internal space simplifies. And internal Kako is omitted, a ceiling also serves as a simple form, and simplification also progresses in design. However there are also ruins of medieval Kako structures. Moreover the example of a tall skirted threshold called Kosidaka-Kekkai existed between Naijin and Raido. It is presumed that this is closely related to peoples act of temple visitation. Kaikoku, pilgrimages, and temples and Shinto shrines visitations increased from the fifteenth century. We confirm this phenomina from Bokusho or scribblings on the Buddhist halls and Junrei-fuda or pilgrim card. The spatial distribution inside Butsudo is limited to the space which a worshiper uses which prooves that the state of Kekkai also changes, The Kekkai divides a Naijin and Raido to a straight line, and resembles the Jodosect Hondo. Finally, this plane form can be cllasified into three types.
The above points were determined by scrutinizing the ruins in the Kinki district, but the local character of the state of Kako and Kekkai is remarkable.