The Transformation in shrine Appearance from the policy of Shinto-Buddhist Separation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionSHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (2000-2001)
Kyoto University (1999)
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Akira  Shibaura I. T. Eng., Associate prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10190026)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsShinto-Buddhist separation / Shinto-Buddhist co-learning / Shrine grounds / Temple grounds / Shrine / Temple appearance / state confiseation of temple / Shrine land / Maruyama Park / Arami Shrine / 新京極 / 上知 / 神社の景観 / 安養寺
Research Abstract
1. Through conducting a survey which compared the appearances of Chorakuji temple and Anyoji temple, located in the Higashiyama district of Kyoto city, during the Edo period and during Meiji period, the following point were established. (1)The location of these structures, at the foot of the Higashiyama hills, was chosen with the clear intent of overlooking Kyoto's cityscape from the east. (2)Due to their superior view, these sites had long been host to numerous gatherings. They were places where people produced numerous Japanese and Chinese poetry as well as linked verse, From the Edo period, into the Meiji period, the nature of these sites shaped the character of the area. (3)During the Edo period, these sites were used more as gathering for banquets or lodging, ete., rather than as religious facilities. (4)The existence of these sites were threatened by Meiji policy(Shinto-Buddhism division ; the anti-Buddhist movement ; and state confiscation of temple/shrine land), As a counter measure, Anyoji emphasized its role as a recreation facility, eventually becoming Japan's first Western-style hotel, geared especially to foreign guests. (5)The part of Anyoji's grounds which was confiscated by the state was converted into Kyoto's first modern park, Maruyama-koen. The origin of Maruyama'koen is therefore related to the Chorakuji and Anyoji played as a place of recreation during the Edo period. 2. The Shrines of Joyo City in Kyoto Prefecture were surveyed and the following points were discovered : (1)Arami shrine during the Edo period was Tenmangu shrine that stood on the Jorakuji temple. During the Meiji period, the Buddhist architecture of Jorakuji was destroyed, leaving the shrine structures only. The grounds were thus reformulated into a shrine, taking the name Arami shrine.