Study on the building system found in the reconstruction work from the disasters in the early modern city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HYUGA Susumu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (60111994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Kosuke  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Research Assistant, 工芸学部, 助手 (20293988)
YAGASAKI Zentaro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (90314301)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMachiya[town house] / construction / the reconstruction work from the disasters / the early modern city / Tanaka Kichitaro documents / Mikami documents / standard man-day / 「工数日記帳」 / 「大福工数帳」 / 田中吉太郎文書 / 三井家文書
Research Abstract
This research concerns the construction of Machiya [town house] in the reconstruction after the great disasters. Principally based upon the collection of order forms called 『Chumon-cho』 (Tanaka documents), this research considers the various conditions and aspects of reconstruction works of Machiya [town houses] after the great fire of 1788(the Tenmei 8^<th>) in Kyoto. Tanaka documents, written by Ohmiya Kitibei who received many commands of town house between 1791-1792 (the Kansei 2^<nd>-3^<rd>), can be considered as one of the information about one condition after the great fire. The points clarified from this research are followings :
1. Concerning the elements of architectural composition, the differences in the scale and the height of the various parts are not greatly noticeable. But the materials used are limited chiefly in the Japanese cedar and the pain, and the efficiencies of the cost per construction area and of number of carpenters per construction area (standard man-day) ar … More e reduced under the average of normal construction works. These reflect the special constructional circumstances just after the conflagration.
2. As to the estimation and the addition of cost of construction, the standardization has already been achieved as the documents calculate them the unit using by the number of workmen or efficiency of cost per construction area. Concerning the cost, more detailed standards of cost were prepared corresponding to the quality of the construction. And the costs of partial works such as work of plaster, work of roofing, and cost of nails are also standardization as the rate of cost per area.
3. While there is the case of Mikami house, which is Syoka[the merchant house] in the castle town of Miyazu in Tango and was reconstructed after catching fire in the nearly same period. It was built in earnest by adopting a fireproof structure. This case verifies clearly the existence of a totally different condition of the reconstruction as temporary construction, employing many workers from not only the castle town but also the out of there ; the latter were the workmen who weren't regular employees. Less