Investigation of the Works of Modern Architecture and the Analysis of its Formation Idea through the Method of Computer Graphics Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Toshimasa  Faculty of Engineering, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00127664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LU Yonchun  Faculty of Engineering, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80274124)
OKAGAWA Mitsugu  Faculty of Engineering, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80304400)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGermany / Modernism / Architecture / computer graphics / formal language / architecture / モデリング
Research Abstract
Using the computer system of our laboratory, including a graphic workstation newly bought in 1999 fiscal year with three-dimensional CG software, CAD data of architectural works was made (modeling), the CG image was expressed (rendering), and the formal analysis was tried for architectural works of various forms for 2 fiscal year.
The treated architectural works are AEG turbine factory, other factory buildings and housing complex by Peter Behrens, the model theater at German Werkbund exhibition by Henry van de Velde, Sommerfeld house, the director's room of Weimar Bauhaus and "Totaltheater" project by Walter Gropius (and Adolf Meyer), the project for Alexander Platz remodeling competition, the project for the second competition for the square of Friedrichstrasse station and Reichsbank project by Mies van der Rohe. The change in the architectural form structure of the formation period and the mature stage of the modernism architecture in about 1910-about 1930 which arrived from art nouveau (Jugendstil) to the functionalism was analyzed.
As though the interpretation of such transition was finished by a visual judgment or style interpretation so far, our analysis has showed that it is possible to reinterpret is as that the technique of modeling in the CG expression and the rendering processing might have a design system original in each stage. It was clarified to be able to interpret the characteristics of each stage as the difference of method on modeling and rendering. That is, simple cubic composition and texture mapping with two-dimensional pictures at Neoclassicism period in 1910's, curved surface elementalization at the end of Art Nouveau period, free formation with curved plane on surface model at Expressionism periods, and formation of spatial order on the three-dimensional orthogonal coordinate system and its spatial and environmental expression at Constructivism and International Style period.