Project/Area Number |
11650663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOGUCHI Masato Nagoya City University, School of Design & Archtecture, Assoc. Prof., 芸術工学部, 助教授 (20262876)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Heian era / Arstoratic Residence / Scale of Building / History of Residence / History of Japanese Architecture / 復元 |
Research Abstract |
In 1999, we collected all instances that referred to the dimensions of intercolumnation in the ancient dairies, and classified these instances in the part of the plan. In 2000, we thoroughly investigated and analyzed these instances, and clarified the relation between the variation of the dimensions of intercolumnations and the architectural characteristics. In 2001 we can draw an inference that the variations of the dimensions of intercolumnations show the variations of the classifications in the aristocratic society from these analysis. And as the inductive inference we pointed out some rules in the scale of the buildings in the aristocratic residences in the Heian era.