Study on the initial formation process of Shoin-zukuri style - around the Kamakura samurai house -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNagoya Zokei University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Meiji  Nagoya Zokei University of Art and Design, Department of Art and Design, Associate Professor, 造形芸術学部, 助教授 (20249973)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJapanese dwelling / Middle Ages / Kamakura / Shoin-zukuri / house style / samurai house / history of house / noble house / 鎌倉時代 / 礎石建て / 土台建て / 御家人 / 中世住宅 / 住宅史 / 寝殿造り / 鎌倉住宅 / 釈家住宅 / 連署 / 住宅 / 邸宅 / 発掘遺構 / 吾妻鏡
Research Abstract
This research examines the house of the Kamakura age of Japan. And, the purpose though an initial formation process of a typical house style of our country which is called Shoin-zukuri from this the study making is clarified. Then, samurai's house of the Kamakura age was first examined. The 2nd and the 3rd this book it. Secondarily, an uncertain up to now an of Kamakura and the history of the residences of the administration person were clarified. It existed lining up in the center part in Kamakura city. Next, the facilities composition of the samurai house below the adhering right was examined. As for it, it looks like general's imperial palace, and, as a result of the examination, it has been understood that there are aristocrat's house and priest's house and a difference. And, it was clarified also that those houses had divided from the painting historical materials and the excavation material into the one with three kinds of fundamental structures in the stone base, undergrounded pole, and the wood base. The difference was related to the function of the social stratum and the building. The thesis put in the first this book matches, examines aristocrat of a result of the house of the above-mentioned samurai and a simultaneous period and priest's houses, and is an examination how the residential construction changed at the first term of the Middle Ages overall. As a result, the main building in the house of Shoin-zukuri are clarified the formation at the latter term of the 13th century at the first term of the 14th century. It was clarified that the formation was not only in the upper layer of the society, but in the middle layer of it. The house in the middle layer is priest's below the noble house, and In below middle reaches dwelling, and a general samurai dwelling, the estate steward, and the village headman dwelling, etc. This is a result which urges the review of the past history of the house in the Middle Ages of Japan.