Magetoresistance Effect of Nanostructure Film Produced by Pulse Electrodeposition Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technogy
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yuji  Muroran Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (70001279)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPulse Electrodeposition / Ferromagnetic Metal / Non-ferromagnetic Metal / Multilayered Film / Alloy Film Magnetism / Eectroresistance / Computer Controlling / コンピュータ制御
Research Abstract
Research on physical properties of nanostructured materials ha attracted attention in term of fundamental physics and applications. Recent research on magneto-resistance (MR) for thin films produced in the combination of ferromagnetic and non-magnetic metals is based on films grown mainly from the vapor phase and the magnetoresistance of the films exhibits different values depending on their production method.
Electrodeposition is an advantageous method for producing alloys and metallic multilayers of generally immiscible metal combinations simply by controlling the electrodeposition condition. However, it provides the possibility of depositing film structure different from those being produced from the vapor phase.
In this study, we have investigated the relationships between the magetoresistance effect and the film structure in the nanostructured multilayered films prepared by the pulse electrodeposition method.