Elasticity Effects on the Microstructure Changes in Ordered Alloys Strengthened by Precipitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DOI Minoru  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60135308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Toshiyuki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80225599)
KOZAKAI Takao  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80110253)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsphase transformation / phase decomposition / Ostwald ripening / bifurcation / elastic interaction / non-linear / superalloy / order-disorder transformation / Fe合金 / 微細組織 / 析出組織 / 析出形態 / 金属間化合物 / Ti合金 / TiAl / 計算機実験
Research Abstract
Microstructure changes in Ni-base γ and TiAl intermetallics were investigated with transmission electron microscopy and theoretical calculations. Main results obtained are as follows :
1) Aγ phase of a Ni-Al-Ti alloy sometimes decomposes into a two-phase state of γ+γ, and spherical particles of disordered γ appear in the γ matrix. In the course of coarsening, γ particles clcange their shapes from spheres to plates parallel to {100}. Such a change in the equilibrium shape is a result of the elastic constraint and is quantitatively justified by theoretical calculations based on a microelasticity theory.
2) The shape changes from spherical particles to plates and/or rods increase the probability that a particle contacts with the neighbouring particles, which results in the accelerated coarsening of γ particles.
3) An α-Ti phase of a Ti-Al alloy sometimes decomposes into a two-phase state of Ti_3A1+α-Ti, and spherical ordered Ti_3Al particles appear in the disordered α-Ti matrix. In the course of coarsening, Ti_3Al particles change their shapes from spheres to rods, which is quantitatively justified by energy calculations based on a micrelasticity theory.
4) An Al-rich TiAl intermetallic phase sometimes decomposes into a two-phase state of Ti_3Al_5+TiAl, and ordered Ti_3Al_5 particles appear in the ordered TiAl. At the early stage of decomposition, the two-phase structure sometimes exhibits the so-called tweed structure. At the later stage of decomposition, Ti_33Al_5 morphology exhibits a kind of rafted structure. The computer simulations based on a phase-field method successfully reproduce the morphological changes of Ti_3Al_5 in the TiAl matrix.