Phase Equilibrium and Phase Separation in quaternary Fe-Al-Co-Ti B2 ordered compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOZAKAI Takao  Nagoya Institute of Technology・Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・材料工学科, 助教授 (80110253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Toshiyuki  Nagoya Institute of Technology・Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Research Fellow, 工学部・材料工学科, 助手 (80225599)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDO_3 ordered phase / B2 ordered phase / transmission electron microscopy / A2+B2+DO_3 three-phase field / microstructure / spinodal decomposition / precipitation on interface / Heusler phase / D0_3規則相 / A2+B2+D0_3 3相分離 / 二相分離 / 三相分離 / 三相スピノーダル分解 / B2金属間化合物 / ホイスラー / 2相分離 / 3相分離 / 金属間化合物 / 透過電子顕微鏡観察
Research Abstract
Phase equilibrium and phase separation process in Fe-Al-Co-Ti quaternary alloy system had been investigated by means of transmission electron microscopy.
When more than 2at%Ti was added into Fe-20at%Al-20at%Co alloy, DO_3(L2_1) ordered phase was stabilized at the temperature over 973K and thereby two kinds of two-phase coexistence fields, (A2+DO_3) and (B2+DO_3) appeared. In particular in the Fe-Al-Co-2at%Ti and the Fe-Al-Co-3at%Ti alloys three-phase coexistence field was newly found. It was found from the chemical analysis by energy dispersion X-ray spectroscopy (EDS) of the constitutive phases in the phase-separated microstructures that the three-phase field was at the temperature range from 1030K to 1075K and most of Ti element was distributed into DO_3 phase and A2 phase does not contained Ti.
When the alloy being within the three-phase field was decomposed from B2 single phase, the phase decomposition occurred at the following three steps: First, the B2 alloy decomposed into A2 and B2 phases and so-called mottled structure was formed. Second, DO_3 ordered particles precipitated within the B2 ordered domains and thereby the morphology of microstructure changed to the anisotropic periodic structure. At the final stage, cubic particles of the B2 and DO_3 phases aligned along <100> direction in the A2 matrix. These phase separation processes are able to be qualitatively explained by the 2-dimensional computer-simulation.