MEASUREMENT OF THE INTERACTION BETWEEN A DISLOCATION AND A SOLUTE ATOM BY AMPLITUDE-DEPENDENT INTERNAL FRICTION FOR ALLOY STRENGTHENING.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY OF SClENCE & TECHNOLOOY (2000-2001)
Hiroshima University (1999)
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Toshio  DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL & MATERIAL ENGINEERING, TEIKYO UNIVERSITY OF SClENCE & TECHNOLOOY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (10153545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMICHI Isao  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, CRYOGENIC CENTER, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (40142335)
NISHINO Yoichi  NAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, DEPARTMENT OF MATERIAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50198488)
KOGURE Yoshiaki  DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL & MATERIAL ENGINEERING, TEIKYO UNIVERSITY OF SClENCE & TECHNOLOOY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (20016124)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDISLOCATION-SOLUTE-ATOM INTERACTION / SOLUTION STRENGTENING / INTERNAL FRICTION / AMPLITUDE DEPENDENCE / LOW TEMPERATURE / COPPER / INTERACTION POTENTIAL / INTERACTION ENERGY / 振幅依存症 / 転位溶質原子相互作用 / 相互作用 / ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
We have investigated the interaction between a dislocation and a solute atom in FCC metals by a low-temperature amplitude-dependent internal friction (ADIF). The main purpose is to provide basic information for alloy strengthening. The interaction potential and interaction energies are sucessfully measured for aluminum dilute alloys. The energies are 0.11, 0.135, 0.19, 0.195 in eV for Zn, Ag, Mg, Cu aolute atoms, respectively. The measurement was extended to further low temperature i.e. 0.1 K to find the evidence of quantum tunneling of a dislocation through a pinning atom. As a result dislocation tunneling is found and a theoretical basis is provided. The measurement was also extended to higher temperature, below room temperature. We found that a dislocation interacts with several pinning atoms simultaneously when it breaks away. This simultaneous breakaway is considered the elementary process of the yield of solid solutions. A new result of ADIF in copper crystals was compared with that for aluminum.