Fabrication and magnetic properties of new antiferromagnetic/ferromagnetic multilayers containing NiMn alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Noriaki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00164369)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsThin Films / Superlattice / Magnetic Materials / Vacuum Evaporation / X-ray diffraction / Antiferromagnetic alloy / Exchange Anisotropy / Interlayer magnetic coupling / 多層膜 / 単原子層交互蒸着 / スパータリング / 結晶配向性
Research Abstract
We have investigated Ni-Mn and NiMn/Co multilayered films to develop the new antiferromagnetic-ferromagnetic superlattice films containing NiMn alloy layers. By depositing the Ni/Mn multilayers on the Au(111) textured films, high quality textured Ni/Mn superlatttices are obtained. Based on their structural and magnetic characterizations, it was found that antiferromagnetic Ni-Mn alloy thin films can be obtained by depositing "mono-layer" thick Ni and Mn. Also by changing the ratio of the deposition thicknesses in the "mono-layer" range, it is possible to prepare fcc alloy films in the whole concentration range of Ni-Mn system. Furthermore, we could fabricate NiMn/Co and NiMn/Ni superlattice films counposed of ferromagnetic Co (or Ni) and Ni-Mn alloy layers prepared by the above method. The crystallographic coherence length in the growth direction is fairly long. Magnetically, NiMn/Co superlatttices prepared in this study show somewhat different properties from those prepared by the conventional sputtering method.