Mesoscopic simulation of dislocations and observation of dislocation structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Hirokazu  Meiji University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60126050)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdislocation / mesoscopic / simulation / dislocation segment / elastic interaction / radiation loss / lattice vibration / Peierls potential / メゾズコピック
Research Abstract
In order to understand the plasticity of solids it is important to describe the motion of many dislocations. This problem is not so easy, because a dislocation bends and the interaction between dislocations is long-range. To investigate the motion of dislocations, dislocation are divided into short straight segments and the equations of motion for the nodes (junctions of two segments) are obtained. Long-range elastic interaction is included.Viscous force, which is proportional to the velocity, is assumed to act on the dislocations. Computer simulation of the Frank-Read source of dislocations was performed as an example.
In real crystals a dislocation accelerates and decelerates due to the lattice periodicity, or the Peierls potential. The dislocation emits lattice waves and loses kinetic energy. Therefore, the lattice waves should be included as an interaction, and a term expressing the radiation loss should be included. The first is not so important at moderate temperatures, but the second cannot be ignored. Simulations on the radiation of lattice waves from a moving dislocation were also performed. The radiation loss cannot be described simply by a term proportional to the velocity.