Synthesis and microstructure control of bride-nitride composite ceramics by solid-state displacement reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAIMATSU Hitoshi  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (60125721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATSUMI Taroh  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Research Associate, 工学資源学部, 助手 (40282157)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTiB_2 / TiC / TiN / ZrB_2 / ZrN / displacement reaction / reaction sintering / 固相置換反応 / 固相反応 / 超硬材料 / ホウ化物 / チッ化物
Research Abstract
Reaction processes in the B_4C-Ti, BN-Ti and BN-Zr systems were examined for determining the most suitable reaction temperature and holding time for the syntheses of TiB_2-TiC-C, TiB_2-TiN and ZrB_2-ZrN composites with fine microstructure. For the TiB_2-TiC-C composites, their densification was tried by reactive hot pressing.
For reactive hot pressing of powder mixtures of B_4C and Ti at 2000℃, different reaction products were formed by varying the Ti/B_4C mixing ratio x : B_4C-TiB_2-C at 0<x<2, TiB_2-C at x=2, TiB_2-TiC-C at 2<x<3 and TiB_2-TiC at x=3. Relative density had the minimum value 97.0% at x=2. Except for this mixing ratio, every sintered body was highly dense and had a relative density more than 98.4%.
For the reaction between Ti and BN at 1100℃, TiB was first formed as an intermediate product and then TiB_2 was formed by the reaction between TiB and BN.N/Ti ratios of TiN_x in TiB_2-TiN composites were a little lower than those estimated from the mixing ratios. Because of this phenomenon, a little amount of BN always remained after reaction. The synthesis of a perfect TiB_2-TiN composite will need excessive addition of Ti.
For the reaction between Zr and BN at 1100℃, the reaction ceased after a reaction time of 144 h. Syntheses in an Ar stream prefer to those in vacutun or in vacuumized capsule. The nonstoichiometry of ZrN_x decreased with the reaction time.