Studies on inhomogeneous electronic structures in high J_c ceramics superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tetsuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory Associate Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (10189532)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSTM / tunneling spectroscopy / local density of states / high T_c superconductors / critical current density / pinning site / 臨界電流 / 磁束ピニング / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 超伝導ギャップ
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the inhomogeneous electronic structures responsible for high critical current densities (J_c) in high T_c superconductors, we have performed scanning tunneling microscopy/spectroscopy (STM/STS) on NdBaCuO and Pb-doped BiSrCaCuO, being promising candidates for practical high J_c materials, at low temperatures below T_c
In NdBaCuO, we reproducibly found a clear. superconducting gap structure with 2Δ〜50 meV, which is in agreement with the literature data. The shape of the background conductance is fairly flat, contrary to the most of the tunneling data of the Y123 exhibiting the parabolic one. On the as-cleaved surfaces, we have frequently seen narrow spatial regions with in-gap conductance peaks, possibly originating from quasi-particle scattering by atomic scale defects, such as oxygen vacancy. These regions are thought to act as strong pinning centers.
In Pb-doped BiSrCaCuO, we have succeeded in visualizing phase separation into Pb-poor and Pb-rich regions. From the STM/STS measurements around liquid nitrogen temperature, it has been revealed that the former has higher T_c than the latter. In addition, the interface between two regions are quite sharp, 〜several nm. Therefore, it is expected that the interfaces effectively trap vortices particularly at higher temperatures.