A Study of Luminescence Wavelength Control on Room Temperature Luminescent Materials by μm-Region Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsumi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (30155121)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsluminescence / pulsed laser deposition (PLD) / rare-earth ion / thin film / tungsten oxide / electron probe micro analysis (EPMA) / photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) / scintillator / カソードルミネセンス / パルスレーザー堆積法(PLD) / 単結晶 / シンチレーター / 可視光発光材料 / 光電子分光 / 電子線プローブ微小部分析(EPMA) / ルミネセンス / 機能性材料 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / サマリウム / 光電子分光法 / 発光材料 / シリコン / ゼオライト / レーザーアブレーション / XPS
Research Abstract
Multi-channel photo-detector was purchased to obtain in-situ photo-luminescence ( PL) spectra activated with electron and X-ray. The μm-region cathode-luminescence was applicable in addition to μm-region atomic ratio analysis. Results are (1) Luminescence spectra of Sm, Eu and Gd ion-doped CdWO_4 single crystals were studied in association with XPS analysis. Three PL components were convoluted. The PL component at 2.22 eV was selectively observed in cathode-luminescence on Sm-CdWO_4. The reason is explained such that Sm^<3+> ions are displaced to Cd^<2+> and disturb CdWO_4 lattice to generate [WO_5]^<4-> which is responsible for the PL component. (2) Sm-ion doped CdW0_4 thin films were prepared with pulsed laser deposition using SmsOa, GdO and WOs mixed odide targets. The PL component at 2.22 eV was enhanced in X-ray PL on PLD thin films in spite of no change in X-ray activated PL on single crystals. (3) CaWO_4 thin films were prepared with PLD using CaO and WO_3 mixed oxide targets. On the films μm-region cathode-luminescence spectra were recorded to elucidate film quality. (4) Scientific papers on Si clusters and TiO_2 were published. Luminescence properties oh these materials are under preparation for publication.