The development of mechanical spectroscopy for extreamlly low frequency and very high temperature and the application for the ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTA Ken'ichi  ISIR, OSAKA UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10150351)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmecanical spectroscopy / internal friction / ceramics / grain boundary / almina / silicon nitride / silicon carbide / high temperature / ヘルムホルツコイル / ジルコニア / 強制振動法 / 粘性 / 拡散
Research Abstract
Torsion pendulum was applied to the mechanical spectroscopy for extremely low frequency and very high temperatures. torsion stress was applied by the magnetic force using by the magnet placed on the torsion bar. Hermholtz type magnet was used in the system, because the stress is independent for the strain. Sin wave signal, which generated by the phase analyzer, was amplified for the current of magnet coil. The eddy current type displacement sensor placed by the torsion bar detected the strain of the specimen. The sensitivity of the detector is less than 1/6000 radian. The stress and strain signal was analyzed by the frequency response analyzer (NF5090), and then the phase angle was calculated within the error of 1/6000 radian. This system is affected by the atmospheric noise ; the insulator can control the noise. For the measuring up to very high temperature, I used the carbon furnace, which is used for high temperature internal friction measurement. Thermal shield for protection of magnets and the sensor was set around the furnace. This system is applied for the measurement of high temperature mechanical spectroscopy of the ceramics. The variable information from the grain boundary was obtained by using newly developed mechanical spectroscopy.