Microstructure and Properties of Aluminosilicate layer/Silica Hybrid Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionSAGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATARI Takanori  SAGA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部・機能物質化学科, 教授 (10136541)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssmectite / aluminosilicate / silica / hybrid / film / 複合 / ナノコンポジット
Research Abstract
Silica films including aluminosilicate layers of high aspect ratio (1nmX50nm) were prepared using tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) and smectite clay (SM). Under the acidic catalyst condition, the addition of SM decreased the viscosity of the solution. The viscosity of TEOS-SM (0.5wt%)-H_2O did not change with time. The sol particle size increased with SM content from a few nm (0wt%) a few ten nm (0.5wt%). The thickness of the SM (0-0.5wt%)/SiO_2 film changed from 0.5μm to 3μm. The pure SiO_2 film had many cracks, but the number of the cracks decreased with SM content. The SM (0.5wt%)/SiO_2 film had no cracks in it. Under the basic catalyst condition, the addition of SM to the solution did not affect the sol state and the thickness of the resulting films. There were some cracks in all films and the number could be decreased by the addition of SM.The resulting film showed broad peak around at 2Θ=20°. This indicates that the resulting SiO_2 was amorphous.