Photolysis reaction of organic compounds by titanium dioxide/metal oxides lamination thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionIbaraki National college of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISAGO Takashi  National college of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Material Engineering, Associate (Assistant) Professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (70193232)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstitanium dioxide / photocatalyst / tin dioxide / indium oxide / photolysis / lamination thin film / super hydrophilicity / 環境浄化
Research Abstract
Metal oxide films (of 10 oxides) were laminated on the photocatalytically active titanium dioxide (TiO_2) thin film, and the activity of photolysis reaction was tested. These thin films were made by sol-gel method using hydrolysis and poly-condensation reaction of metal-alkoxides of them, and the activity was tested for organic compounds (salicylic acid, orange II, bisphenol A, methylene blue) in aqueous solutions. Results obtained so far are as follows ;
1. Two component lamination thin films of TiO_2-SnO_2, TiO_2-In_2O_3 are homogeneous and very transparent, and the photocatalytic activity is larger than that of TiO_2 single thin film.
2. Three component lamination thin films of In_2O_2-TiO_2-SnO_2 are also homogeneous and very transparent, and the photocatalytic activity is larger than that of TiO_2 single thin film, similarly to the two component lamination thin films.
These are supposed to be owing to ; that by laminating SnO_2 or In_2O_3 which has the lower conduction bands than TiO_2, the conduction electrons caused by TiO_2 light absorption move quickly to these bands, so the recombination of electron and positive hole is prevented ; as well as their photocatalyst surface characteristics are different.
Besides, for SnO_2/TiO_2 lamination thin film, decrease in the water droplet contact angle was observed also on the SnO_2 thin film after light irradiation, and the super hydrophilicity was observed similarly to the TiO_2 thin film.
The results obtained so far will soon be presented to academic journals.
In the future, mechanism will be examined in detail.