Synthesis and Properties of Recycled Fe-Al Based Multiphase Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KYOSUKE Yoshimi  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Research Assoc., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80230803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 秀樹  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (10251620)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsiron / aluminum / intermetallic compound / atomic vacancy / recycle / earth environment / チタン / 銅 / 水素吸蔵合金
Research Abstract
Mesoporous FeAl intermetallic compound formed by vacancy clustering
In this study, it was found that a large quantity of micro pores of several nanometers are generated near and interior to the ribbons of B2-type FeAl intermetallic compound produced by a rapid solidification technique when the ribbons are annealed around 723 K. Furthermore, in this study, the morphology and crystallography of the nanopores was clarified by scanning and transmission electron microscopy, and atomic force microscopy. Moreover, considerations based on energetics concerning vacancy clustering was given by thermal analysis.
Microstructure and High Temperature Oxidation Resistance of Recycled Fe-Al alloys
Using ground sludge of bearing steels yielded when bearings are manufactured and pellets of waste aluminum cans, recycled Fe-Al alloys were produced. In this study, microstructure of the produced alloys was observed by scanning electron microscopy, constituent phases therein were indentified by X-ray diffractometry, high temperature oxidation resistance of the alloys was examined, and then the potential of the recycled Fe-Al alloys was discussed. Consequently, the recycled Fe-Al alloys exhibit excellent oxidation resistance at high temperatures, which comparable to binary Fe-Al intermetallic compounds, indicating it is possible to produce highly value-added Fe-Al alloys by utilizing scraps.
Theoretical Study on Mechanical Properties of Aluminides and Silicides
In this study, elastic stability of dislocations was investigated for FeAl and Fe_3Si in order to give some interpretations to mechanical properties of the compounds. Furthermore, a semi-empirical model was proposed to predict the cleavage resistance of the compounds, and this model was found to be very useful to do that by comparing several experimental data previously published.