Preparation of Module Equipment using Functional Ceramic Fine Powder by Electrophoretic Deposition for Depollution of the Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shigeo  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Associate Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (20218572)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsthe environment / electrophoretic deposition / zeolite / fine powder / forming / fixing / pollutant / absorption / アンモニウムイオン / 電気泳動法 / 環境浄化 / セラミックス / 粉末 / 接合 / 厚膜
Research Abstract
Preparation and evaluation of a "module" equipment, in which a zeolite powder is fixed on the surface of a porous substrate and which can collect pollutants from the environment with an easy operation and high efficiency, was investigated. First, the deposition of a synthetic zeolite powder on a metal substrate by electrophoretic deposition (EPD) and fixing by firing were studied. Synthetic zeolite 3A was ground to a fine powder with an average diameter of 0.6 μm, dispersed in ethanol, and deposited on a stainless steel wire (1 mm φ) by EPD.The powder was deposited up to about 0.3 mg/cm. Furthermore, the zeolite powder was also deposited on the pre-deposited layer of a soda-lime silicate glass powder deposited by EPD.After firing in Ar atmosphere at 700℃, the zeolite powder was fixed on the substrate for the two types of samples mentioned above. The glass powder was found to serve as a connector between the zeolite powder and the substrate by firing, even though it enlarged crack on the surface of the zeolite layer.
In the next step, for the evaluation of the absorption of pollutant by the zeolite module, synthetic zeolite 3A and 4A powder were deposited and fixed on stainless steel screw bars of 4 mm φ diameter, respectively. Six bars with the zeolite layer were mechanically assembled to a zeolite module. The module, the powder of the zeolite and the pressed pellet of the zeolite were soaked in solutions containing ammonium ion and the change of the concentration were measured by ion chromatography. The rate of absorption was larser in the order of powder>module>pellet. This result shows that the zeolite module can collect pollutants from the environment more rapidly than pellet, a cake of zeolite, and more easily than the powder of zeolite.