Preparation of nano composite from dendrimer-grafted carbon black with crystalline polymer and its application as gas sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUBOKAWA Norio  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20018675)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCarbon black / Dendrimer / Grafting / Crytalline polymer / Poly (ethylene glyol) / Nano composite / Gas sensor / Solute sensor / ポリアミドアミン / ポリマーグラフト / 表面改質 / 結晶性ポリマー
Research Abstract
1. Poly (amidoamine) dendrimer was successfully grafted onto carbon black surface by repeating two processes : (1) Michael addition of methyl acrylate to amino groups introduced onto the surface as initiator core, and (2) terminal amidation of the resulting ester moieties with an alkyl diamine. The propagation of dendrimer from carbon black surface, however, was not achieved theoretically and hyper-branched poly (amidoamine) was grafted onto the surface, because of steric hindrance of grafted dendrimer.
2. Poly (amidoamine) dendrimer having ideal structure was grafted onto carbon black surface by direct condensation of terminal amino groups of dendrimer with carboxyl groups on carbon black surface in the presence of N,N'- dicyclohexylcarbodiimide (DCC).
3. Carboxyl-terminated poly (ethylene glycol) (PEG) was readily reacted with terminal amino groups of dendrimer grafted on carbon black surface in the presence of DCC as a condensing agent and PEG was postgrafted onto the surface.
4. The electric resistance of a nano composite prepared from PEG-postgrafted carbon black drastically increased to 10^3-10^4 times of initial resistance in vapor of alcohol and returned immediately to initial resistance when it was transferred in dry air. The logarithm of electric resistance was linearly proportional to partial pressure of alcohol vapor.
5. Block copolymer of polyethylene (PE) with poly (ethylene oxide) (PEO), PE-block-PEO, was grafted onto carbon black surface by the reaction of carboxyl groups on the surface with terminal hydroxyl groups of the block copolymer. The electric resistance of a nano composite prepared from PE-block-PEO -grafted carbon black has good responsibility to vapor of alkyl halides. The electric resistance of the composite increased in hexane containing alkyl halides. Therefore, these composite can be used as a gas sensor and a solute sensor in hexane.