Crystalline-amorphous transformations by mechanical alloying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kiyoshi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70124542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA K.  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10312448)
SUZUKI K.  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20312449)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIntermetallic Compounds / Amorphous / Mechanical Alloying / Cyclic Transformation / Metastable Phase / Solid State Reaction / Lattice Defects / Magnetic Property / ミリング / チタン合金 / 結晶化 / アモルファス化 / 熱分析 / ボールミリング / 非平衡相 / 粉末 / 結晶化温度 / 磁性 / サイクル / 相変態 / MA / 構造
Research Abstract
Cyclic crystalline-amorphous-crystalline phase transformations have been investigated during high-energy ball milling of a mixture of elemental Co_<75>Ti_<25> powder under an argon gas atmosphere. The results have shown that the single amoiphous phase, which is obtained after 11 ks of mechanical alloying time, transforms into a new metastable phase of nanocrystalline bcc-Co_3Ti upon milling for 86 ks. However, it transforms to the same amorphous phase upon further milling (360 ks). The present work shows the effects of the milling time and the milling speed on the structure of the mechanically alloyed powders.